AK25113027

Location: Kodiak
Type: Accidental Gunshot Wound

Dispatch Text:

On November 9, 2025, at 11:24am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a 38-year-old male that had been shot with a shotgun and was transported to a local hospital in Kodiak in stable condition. Investigation determined that he placed his shotgun in the bed of his pickup on top of another firearm and ultimately caused a loaded shotgun to negligently discharge striking him in the groin area. There is no suspicion of foul play.

Posted on 11/10/2025 10:11:27 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment