AK25113056

Location: Tuluksak
Type: Accidental Gunshot Wound

Dispatch Text:

On November 09, 2025, at 12:22pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of report of an accidental gunshot wound involving two juveniles (12 and 14 years old) in Tuluksak. Investigation determined that the firearm discharged due to improper handling of a loaded rifle while they were out hunting. The 14-year-old sustained a minor gunshot wound near his right elbow and was treated at YKHC ER in Bethel while accompanied by a parent. 

Posted on 11/10/2025 10:07:56 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment