AK25113231

Location: Wasilla
Type: DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 11/10/2025 at approximately 1100 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a blue Chevy Suburban for a moving violation which nearly resulted in a collision at the intersection of E. Bogard Road and Seward Meridian Parkway. The driver was identified as Aron Jonz, age 63 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Jonz was driving with a revoked driver's license with multiple previous criminal convictions for driving while revoked. Jonz was issued a misdemeanor summons for DWLR and a citation for failure to provide proof of insurance. 

Posted on 11/13/2025 10:15:30 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol