AK25113434
Location: Selawik
Type: Terroristic Threatening
Dispatch Text:
On November 11, 2025, 39-year-old Selawik resident Jimmy Ballot was arrested by Troopers on Terroristic Threatening charges. On the evening of November 10, 2025, Ballot allegedly fired multiple shots from a firearm and made threats to harm Selawik residents on a VHF radio. No injuries were reported to Troopers. Ballot was remanded to Kotzebue Jail.
Posted on 11/11/2025 6:01:35 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel
Posting Section: C Detachment