AK25113546

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Nov. 11, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Wasilla on a report of a man who had been shot. The preliminary investigation revealed that 19-year-old Mariol Gaba was mishandling a firearm, and it discharged. Troopers and EMS attempted life-saving measures, but Gaba died. His remains were transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office, and his next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 11/12/2025 2:02:04 PM by DPS\tewilliams