AK25113809

Location: Glennallen
Type: Fire

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE, Dec. 2, 2025: Officials from the Alaska State Fire Marshal’s Office and Department of Public Safety responded to the scene on Nov. 26, 2025, after receiving information that 86-year-old Mary Jo Evans was believed to be staying at the Caribou Hotel when it caught fire and was reported missing. Officials searched the scene extensively, including with dogs from MAT+SAR and by hand excavation, however due to the duration and intensity of the fire did not locate any human remains. Evans is believed to be deceased at the scene. The preliminary investigation indicates the fire was accidental in nature.

ORIGINAL: On Nov. 12, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report at 8:12 a.m. of smoke at the Caribou Hotel in Glennallen. Troopers responded to the scene with local firefighters and determined everyone had safely evacuated from the building. Fire quickly spread through the hotel and it became fully engulfed by flames. At least five vehicles were also damaged by the fire. A state deputy fire marshal is traveling to the scene to investigate the origin and cause of the fire. GlennRich Fire Rescue, Gakona Volunteer Fire Department and Kenny Lake Volunteer Fire Department responded to the scene. Please avoid the area while first responders continue to extinguish the fire.

Posted on 11/12/2025 11:23:18 AM by DPS\tewilliams