AK25114424

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

On 11/13/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point received a report of threats directed at Chapman Elementary School. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of a juvenile for Terroristic Threatening. This is believed to be an isolated incident and there are no additional persons of interest at this time.

The State Troopers in Anchor Point would like to remind the public that threatening others can be a criminal offense, and any threats made towards students, teachers/staff and the school in general are considered serious in nature and will be investigated as credible until proven otherwise. 

Posted on 11/14/2025 4:48:07 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment