AK25114943

Location: Unalakleet
Type: DV/Assault

Dispatch Text:

On October 15, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Unalakleet arrested Bruce Eakon Sr., age 47, of Unalakleet, for DV assault and criminal mischief. While placing him in custody, he attempted to escape the patrol car, causing minor injuries to a trooper in the process. Once secured in the vehicle, he repeatedly kicked the door, causing damage to the door and window bars. Additional troopers traveled to Unalakleet to transport Eakon to the Anvil Mountain Correctional Center. While in the air, Eakon again became uncooperative and caused minor injuries to another trooper. Eakon was charged with multiple felony assault charges, criminal mischief charges, resisting arrest, and DV in the presence of a minor. 

Posted on 11/16/2025 3:19:38 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment