AK25114961

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residential Structure Fire - Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On Saturday, November 15, 2025, at approximately 0956 hours, the Steese Volunteer Fire Department (SVFD) received a report of a residential structure fire at 815 McGrath Road.  On arrival crews found active fire in the trailer.  During overhaul fire crews discovered human remains in the living room.  Two (2) Deputy Fire Marshals responded to the scene to conduct an origin and cause investigation.  The area of origin was identified as the living room next to the woodstove.  The victim is being transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy.  The identity of the victim will be released upon confirmation of identity and notification of next of kin.  No foul play is suspected.  

Posted on 11/15/2025 4:30:33 PM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety