AK25115030

Location: Nikiski
Type: Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 11/15/2025, at approximately 1549 hours, Soldotna AST was dispatched to 20 Mile Speedway in Nikiski for a report of a man with a knife chasing others. AST and Kenai PD responded, and was able to locate Nathan Maxie, age 36 of Nikiski, behind the gas station. Investigation revealed Maxie got upset at a person who gave him a ride after that person’s car broke down unexpectedly. Maxie then charged at the victim with the knife into the gas station where the store was able to be locked and prevent further assault. Maxie was arrested for Assault in the Third Degree for placing another person in imminent fear with a dangerous instrument and remanded to Wildwood Pre-trial where he was held without bail pending arraignment. Alcohol is a factor and Maxie had .253BrAC when remanded.

Posted on 11/15/2025 9:14:20 PM by DPS\pahargis

Posting Section: A Detachment