AK25115153

Location: Copper Center
Type: Criminal Mischief 5 / VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On November 16, 2025, at approximately 0451 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a welfare check at a residence near mile 104.5 of the Richardson Highway. The complainant reported that Cheyenne Ewan was possibly engaging in self-harm and had earlier assaulted her and another family member.

Upon contact, Troopers observed significant property damage inside the residence, including a broken television, spilled food, and blue chemical stains on bedding, electrical outlets, and cookware. Cheyenne admitted to intentionally causing the damage out of anger.

She exhibited signs of alcohol consumption and provided a breath sample of 0.06 BrAC. Cheyenne is currently on conditions of release that prohibit alcohol use.

Cheyenne was arrested and charged with Criminal Mischief in the Fifth Degree (Domestic Violence) and Violation of Conditions of Release. She was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial without incident.

Posted on 11/16/2025 4:03:55 PM by DPS\rcbell