AK25115326

Location: Soldotna
Type: Fatal Fire

Dispatch Text:

On November 16, 2025, at 8:56 pm, Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a report that Central Emergency Services was responding to a structure fire in Sterling. At 9:40 pm, firefighters located human remains inside the structure. The remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for identification. Alaska State Fire Marshals responded to conduct an investigation. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 11/18/2025 9:49:50 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment