AK25115417

Location: Palmer
Type: Assault with Firearm

Dispatch Text:

On November 17, 2025, at 9:30am, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of N Palmer-Fishhook Road in Palmer for an assault with a firearm. Investigation determined that 38-year-old Michael Carlson had shot a 43-year-old male who was transported to a local hospital with what are believed to be non-life-threatening injuries. Carlson was arrested for Assault 1, Assault 2, Misconduct Involving Weapons 2, and Violate Conditions of Arrest. He was remanded to the Matsu Pre-trial facility. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 11/18/2025 8:53:21 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation