AK25115517

Location: Kenai, AK
Type: MVC-Injuries

Dispatch Text:

On 11/17/2025 at approximately 1308 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a two vehicle collision near milepost 16 Kenai Spur Road. Multiple witnesses reported Chance Allen Plummer, age 26 of Ninilchik was driving southbound in a 1998 Kenworth fuel delivery truck when a silver Subaru Forrester pulled onto the highway in front of him, forcing him to brake and swerve to avoid the collision. His truck slid into the oncoming lane, as a separate Subaru Forrester, driven by Anietta King, age 28 of Sterling, was driving northbound. Both Plummer and King took evasive action to avoid each other, but were unable to avoid colliding. King sustained injuries from the collision and transported to hospital for treatment. Plummer was uninjured. The silver Subaru Forrester that pulled in front of Plummer and initiated the chain of events leading up to the collision initially stopped, but then fled the scene. AST is actively looking for witnesses to the collision, specifically to identify the vehicle and driver that left the scene. Contact AST at 907-262-4453.

Posted on 11/17/2025 7:10:40 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment