AK25115628

Location: Cantwell
Type: Fail to Yield and MIW's

Dispatch Text:

On November 17, 2025, Alaska State Troopers arrested 50-year-old Norman Gallen of Fairbanks and 23-year-old Emma David-Maynard of Tok following a high-speed incident on the Parks Highway. Gallen, a convicted felon, failed to stop for law enforcement and was later located near mile 86, where a high-risk stop was conducted with assistance from the Highway Interdiction Traffic Unit and Palmer Patrol. A check of the vehicle for other occupants revealed one stolen firearm and another with a scratched-off serial number.

Norman Gallen was remanded for:
• Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer
• Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 3rd Degree (Felon in Possession)
• Theft of a Firearm
• Altering Serial Number on a Firearm
Emma David-Maynard was remanded for:
• Theft in the 2nd Degree

Posted on 11/17/2025 7:15:28 PM by DPS\jfspieth