AK25116079

Location: FAIRBANKS
Type: Theft/Shoplifting

Dispatch Text:

On November 18, 2025 Alaska State Troopers' Criminal Suppression Unit conducted a retail theft interdiction even.  This was coordinated with the Fairbanks Police Department and the District Attorney's office to support both local and large retail stores in Fairbanks.

Multiple people were contacted and criminal charge filed.  AST will continue to conduct retail theft interdiction events.

Posted on 11/19/2025 3:59:14 PM by DPS\ljaltepeter