AK25116143

Location: St. Mary's
Type: Assault with a Firearm

Dispatch Text:

On November 19, 2025, at 1:47am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a shooting in St. Mary’s. Investigation determined that 39-year-old Basil Emmons had fired a gun in close proximity to another adult that was in the residence at the time. Basil was arrested for Assault 3 DV, and two counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons 4. He was transported to YKCC in Bethel. Alcohol is a contributing factor.

Posted on 11/21/2025 5:40:54 PM by SOA\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment