AK25116299

Location: Willow
Type: SWAT Response

Dispatch Text:

On Nov. 19, 2025, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Child Abuse Investigation Unit responded to a report of a malnourished infant. Investigators obtained a search warrant and probable cause to arrest Joseph Jones on a charge of endangering the welfare of a child.
The SWAT team was activated because of concerns for the child’s safety and prior contacts with Jones. On Nov. 20, around 11:20 a.m., Jones was seen leaving his Willow residence in a vehicle with the infant and another adult. SWAT members were able to safely extract the infant from the vehicle when Jones returned. The child was medevacked to an Anchorage hospital for medical treatment.
Jones was heavily armed and refused arrest. SWAT members continued to contact Jones and during the response used the Alaska State Troopers’ Bearcat armored rescue vehicle and deployed less-lethal impact munitions and chemical munitions. Ultimately, Jones was taken into custody without injury. The Anchorage Police Department’s SWAT team, Troopers’ Crisis Negotiation Team and the FBI’s Crisis Negotiation Team provided additional support during the investigation.

Posted on 11/21/2025 9:18:08 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation