AK25116365

Location: Sterling
Type: Vehicle Theft, FTY, Reckless Driving, DWLR, Promoting Contraband

Dispatch Text:

On 11/19/2025 at approximately 1539 hours, Soldotna AST received a report of a stolen vehicle from the Soldotna area. The complainant reported a green 2000 Ford Ranger had possibly been stolen by Deven Davis (age 32 of Soldotna). Davis was also wanted for (7) outstanding misdemeanor arrest warrants. A few hours later, at approximately 1904 hours, the vehicle was located by AST on Scout Lake Loop. The vehicle fled the scene and led AST on a several mile long pursuit, reaching speeds of 80MPH and violated multiple other traffic laws. A successful stop stick (tire deflation device) application was made just North of Soldotna, causing the vehicle to slow to speeds below 35MPH and a successful PIT maneuver was conducted on the vehicle on the Sterling Hwy. The driver and sole occupant was identified as Deven Davis and subsequently arrested for his outstanding warrants, as well as Fail to Stop I, Vehicle Theft I, Reckless Driving , DWLR, and Promoting Contraband I.

Posted on 11/20/2025 12:47:19 AM by DPS\pahargis

Posting Section: A Detachment