AK25116489

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit / Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 11/20/2025 AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle in Wasilla, near Hyer Road. The vehicle failed to yield, and a pursuit was initiated. AST successfully utilized Tire Deflation devices and the vehicle was stopped near Eklutna on the Glenn Highway. The driver, identified as Corey Williams, age 34, of Anchorage, had multiple warrants for his arrest. Corey was arrested on his warrants, and also on the additional charges of Assault 3 and Failure to Stop at the direction of a peace officer in the 1st degree.

Posted on 11/20/2025 4:50:05 AM by DPS\ajbigari