AK25116556

Location: Salcha
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 11/20/2025 Troopers received reports of a stranded individual along a remote stretch of the Salcha River. The 66 year old male was attempting to hike out to the highway after running low on supplies in his cabin. The male had been hiking for 2 days and had fallen through the ice the day prior. The male made emergency entry into a nearby unoccupied cabin to dry off and warm up. The next day the male continued to hike until he had cell service to contact Troopers. Troopers launched the A-Star helicopter based in Fairbanks and rescued the male. The male refused emergency medical treatment and was released to family members. 

Posted on 11/20/2025 1:20:00 PM by DPS\mcwhittaker

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers