AK25116757

Location: Fairbanks
Type: REDDI/DUI

Dispatch Text:

On the evening of November 20, 2025, at approximately 6:41 p.m., Alaska State Troopers responded to a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) regarding a white Chevy Express van observed running red lights and driving erratically near Chena Ridge. Troopers located the vehicle on the Parks Highway and observed it speeding, swerving, and failing to maintain its lane. The driver, identified as Curtis McDonald, showed multiple signs of impairment and admitted to consuming alcohol prior to driving.

McDonald refused to complete field sobriety tests and failed to provide a breath sample. He was arrested for Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test. McDonald was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

The Alaska State Troopers thank the public for their vigilance in reporting dangerous drivers and remain committed to keeping Alaska’s roads safe.

Posted on 11/22/2025 5:48:27 PM by DPS\nggandy