AK25116806

Location: Wasilla
Type: Pursuit, Hindering Prosecution, Warrant Arrest (x3)

Dispatch Text:

On 11/21/25 at approximately 0320 hours AST received a 911 call from a female at a residence on Beaver Ave saying she needed help and wasn’t safe. The involved male was identified as Arnold Holmberg, age 36, of Wasilla, who had three outstanding arrest warrants. As AST arrived at the residence, Arnold was leaving in a vehicle identified by the female caller, who was still on 911. Arnold failed to stop for police and a pursuit ensued, reaching speeds above 100mph. Arnold ditched the vehicle next to his parent’s residence, on Wilmington Dr. Arnold’s mother, Roberta Pitka, age 59, of Wasilla, was contacted at her front door and issued a warning that she would be arrested for a felony if she was harboring Arnold. After a 22-minute amnesty period, a search warrant was subsequently granted for the residence and AST entered. Arnold was located in the crawlspace and placed under arrest. The investigation revealed Roberta was aware Arnold was in the crawl space and was knowingly harboring him. Roberta was also placed under arrest. Arnold was remanded to MSPT under his outstanding arrest warrants as well as felony failure to stop. Roberta was remanded to MSPT for felony hindering prosecution. No bail was set on either person.

Posted on 11/21/2025 5:25:39 AM by DPS\tjwolff