AK25116863

Location: Delta Junction
Type: MVC Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 11/21/2025 at approximately 0802 hours, AST received notification of an MVC with one person pinned. On arrival, first responders extricated the individual and attempted life-saving measures. Despite rescue efforts, the driver, identified as Murphy Mackenzie, age 32, of Delta, was pronounced deceased on scene due to significant injuries. Next of kin was on scene and informed. The Richardson Highway was closed for multiple hours due to the investigation and complexity to remove the crashed tractor. No indication of impairment or foul play was discovered.

Posted on 11/21/2025 4:20:46 PM by DPS\jhsteward