AK25117154

Location: Wasilla
Type: MIW2, MIW4, Assault 3, Crim Misc 3, DC

Dispatch Text:

On 11/21/25 at approximately 2126 hours AST started to receive numerous 911 calls from the Williwaw subdivision, in Wasilla, reporting a significant amount of gunshots being heard, from a possible automatic firearm. AST responded to the area, identified witnesses and zeroed-in on the probable residence the gunfire was coming from, on Circle Dr. A male and female from that residence were hostile and uncooperative with AST. The male was identified as Shannon Gregory, age 57, of Wasilla, and the female was identified as Brenda Gregory, age 65, of Wasilla. A search warrant was granted for AST to enter the residence to continue the investigation. Due to Brenda’s actions towards AST during the execution of the search warrant, she was placed under arrest for disorderly conduct. The investigation revealed Shannon had fired dozens of rounds from his back porch, using multiple rifles, towards other houses in the neighborhood, while intoxicated by alcohol. One occupied house was identified by AST that had bullets enter through a window. Though the occupant of that residence was in the same room the bullets entered, they did not sustain any injuries. Brenda was transported to MSPT and remanded under the charge of disorderly conduct, to be released on her own recognizance. Shannon was transported to MSPT and remanded under the charges of misconduct involving weapons in the second degree, misconduct involving weapons in the fourth degree, assault in the third degree, and criminal mischief in the third degree, with no set bail.  

Posted on 11/22/2025 12:53:52 AM by DPS\tjwolff