AK25117177

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Nov. 22, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received calls around 2 a.m. about a disturbance and gunshot at a residence on Vassar Circle. Ashlee Spann, 34, was found deceased in an apartment. A preliminary investigation showed 27-year-old Brooklyn Whitman of Anchorage had gone to the residence and began arguing with Spann. She shot her and fled the scene. Investigators located Whitman and she was arrested without incident. Whitman was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of first-degree murder and misconduct involving weapons. Spann’s next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 11/22/2025 11:44:49 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation