AK25117178

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Update: On December 22, 2025, Jacob Marcy, age 33, of Fairbanks, was arrested in connection with Boyd’s death on November 22, 2025. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation identified him as a suspect during their investigation into the shooting death. Marcy was arrested without incident and charged with murder in the first degree. We would like to thank the public for their assistance in this case.

Original: On November 22, 2025, at 12:55 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a deceased male was located in a vehicle near a gas station on Farmer's Loop in the Fairbanks area. Troopers responded and located 37-year-old Michael Boyd in the driver's seat of a vehicle deceased. Troopers believe that this is a homicide, and the Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility. Boyd's body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy and his next of kin have been notified. Anyone with information about this incident, or dash camera video from the Farmers Loop / Old Steese Hwy area from midnight to 1 am is asked to call the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 451-5100.

Posted on 11/22/2025 6:01:51 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation