AK25117280

Location: NINILCHIK
Type: RECKLESS DRIVING, LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIDENT

Dispatch Text:

On 11/22/2025 at approximately 1353 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point received a REDDI report of a dangerous driver in a newer model Chevrolet SUV that was all over the roadway, going into the oncoming lane multiple times, southbound from mile 128 of the Sterling Highway. While AST units were enroute, the dangerous driver caused a motor vehicle collision (damage only) while driving in the oncoming lane at mile 138 of the Sterling Highway when oncoming traffic was unable to avoid the collision resulting in both vehicle’s driver’s side mirrors colliding. The dangerous driver proceeded to leave the scene without contacting the occupants of the other vehicle. Anchor Point AST Troopers contacted the dangerous driver, identified as Carole Barnett (68) of Texas City, TX at approximately mile 151 of the Sterling Highway. Investigation determined that DUI was not a factor, and Barnett was issued a summons with a mandatory court date for Reckless Driving and Leaving the Scene of an Accident. Barnett and her vehicle were picked up by fellow co-workers as she was not allowed to drive away. Barnett received a summons for Reckless Driving 10 days prior for similar driving behavior by Homer Police Department.

Posted on 11/23/2025 12:17:50 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment