AK25117292

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On November 22nd, 2025, at approximately 1730 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) were on routine patrol in Anchor Point when a trooper observed a blue Chevrolet pickup truck driving in the shoulder, with chains on the rear tires. The truck was causing a traffic hazard to other vehicles. AST conducted a traffic stop on the truck at the Sterling Highway and School Avenue. Subsequent investigation led to the driver Sara Roderick, age 51 of Anchor Point, being issued a summons for one count of Driving While License was Revoked.

Posted on 11/22/2025 5:25:08 PM by DPS\jshilario

Posting Section: A Detachment