AK25117313

Location: Palmer
Type: MVA-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 11/22/2025 at approximately 1719 hours, AST received a report of a Motor Vehicle Collision VS. Pedestrian in the area of Palmer-Wasilla Highway and Equestrian St. Investigation revealed that Darrel Williams was walking on the roadway when he was struck. Life saving measures were attempted on scene prior to EMS arrival. Darrel was transported to Mat-Su Regional Hospital were he was declared deceased. 

NOK has been notified and Investigation is still ongoing.

Posted on 11/23/2025 12:57:08 AM by DPS\atbelliston