AK25117334
Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft, Theft 2nd degree, arrest warrant x 2
Dispatch Text:
On 12/10/2025 at approximately 0623 hours, AST responded to a report of vehicle that was partially blocking the road on Skyview Dr and Fast Ln in Wasilla. Investigation revealed the vehicle was a 2001 white Dodge Ram 1500 that was reported stolen on 11/22/2025. Jourdan Avila, age 33 of Wasilla was in possession of the stolen vehicle. Jourdan was arrested for vehicle theft 1st degree and Theft 2nd degree. Additionally, Jourdan had two outstanding arrest warrants. Jourdan was transported and remanded to Matsu Pre-trial Facility in Palmer without bail.Posted on 12/10/2025 4:03:21 PM by DPS\ckgreen