AK25117395

Location: Wasilla
Type: Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Nov. 23, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded around 2:15 a.m. to a report of a shooting at an outdoor party in Wasilla. Two adults were transported to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. On Nov. 26, 2025, investigators arrested 18-year-old Cole Rankins on charges of second- and third-degree assault, and fourth- and fifth-degree misconduct involving a weapon.

Posted on 11/26/2025 3:35:14 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation