AK25117527

Location: Palmer
Type: Disturbance

Dispatch Text:

On 11/23/2025 at approximately 1600 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence near E. Porcupine for a report of a domestic disturbance. Investigation revealed James Garman, age 47, recklessly caused injury to a household member and damaged property. It was also determined James crashed his vehicle into the ditch while under the influence of alcohol. James was placed under arrest for DUI, DV Assault 4th degree, DV Criminal Mischief in the 5th degree, and Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th degree. James was transported to MSPT, where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 11/23/2025 8:07:51 PM by DPS\shsutton