AK25118053

Location: NINILCHIK
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 11/25/25 at 1144 Hours, Anchor Point AST took the report of a REDDI vehicle that was traveling southbound on the Sterling Highway near mile 125. The driving behavior of the suspect vehicle was described as being all over the roadway, forcing multiple oncoming vehicles to take evasive action to avoid head on collisions. An AWT Trooper conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle at Ninilchik and identified the driver as Deloris V. Thornton (37 YOA) of Anchorage. Subsequent investigation revealed that she had been consuming controlled substances earlier that day prior to driving. Thornton was arrested for DUI and transported to Homer Jail for booking and Datamaster. At Homer Jail she provided a sufficient breath sample that indicated her breath alcohol level was .000 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. A search warrant for Thornton’s blood to be drawn and tested at the DPS crime lab was granted. After the successful blood draw she was released on her own recognizance at the conclusion of the booking process.

If you were in the area during this event and witnessed any of the dangerous driving or had to take evasive action yourself, please contact AST at (907) 262-4453 and ask for Trp. Flowers.

Posted on 11/25/2025 8:39:12 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment