AK25118126

Location: Sterling
Type: Assault 3rdX2/Assault 4th/Assault in presence of childrenX4/DUI/Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th degree X2

Dispatch Text:

On 11/25/25 at 1530 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence off Robinson Loop in Sterling for a report of an intoxicated male who had assaulted family members while in possession of a weapon and left the scene in his vehicle. The male was stopped by Troopers in Soldotna where subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Ezekiel Joseph Daman, 34 of Sterling. He was transported and remanded at Wildwood pretrial without bail on charges of Assault 3rd degree Domestic Violence X2, Assault 4th degree Domestic Violence, Assault in the presence of minors Domestic Violence X4, Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th degree X2, and DUI. 

Posted on 11/26/2025 9:27:24 AM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment