AK25118463

Location: Anchorage
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 26, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified by the Alaska Department of Corrections that 45-year-old Kenai resident Aaron Merritt had died at an Anchorage area hospital. Merritt was found unresponsive in his Anchorage Correctional Center cell on November 21, 2025, at 1:42 pm and was taken to an Anchorage area hospital. A preliminary investigation determined that Merritt's injuries were self-inflicted. His body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility. 

Posted on 11/27/2025 8:29:18 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation