AK25118647

Location: Cantwell
Type: CMV DUI & DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 11/26/2025 at 2228 hours the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop near Mile 224 Parks Highway, Cantwell on a semi-truck displaying strings of small multi-colored lights which were not of authorized colors for a CMV.  Investigation determined the driver, Joseph George, age 41 from Fairbanks was driving a CMV while under the influence.  George was arrested for DUI-CMV and DUI.  Following a breath sample, he was released on his own recognizance to a sober person.  George was also put out of service for 24 hours.  The vehicle was released to another CMV driver of his company.

Posted on 11/27/2025 3:20:11 AM by DPS\dwbozman