AK25118793

Location: Wasilla
Type: Attempted Murder, Misconduct Involving Weapons, Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 11/27/25 at approximately 1718 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Palmer received a report of a road rage incident on Knik Goose Bay Road near Carmel Road.  The complainant stated a vehicle passed him aggressively and then pulled to the side of the road.  As the complainant passed, the driver of the vehicle opened the driver door and pointed a handgun at the complainant.  As the complainant drove past, the other driver fired two rounds at the complainant, striking his vehicle once.  Through investigation, troopers identified 66-year-old Ronald Hand as the suspect.  He was contacted at his residence and arrested for Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the First Degree, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Third Degree, Assault in the Third Degree, and Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree.  He was remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was held without bail.  

Posted on 11/28/2025 9:29:06 PM by DPS\mgsidders