AK25118800

Location: Seward Highway
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On November 27, 2025 at 6:57 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a two-vehicle collision near mile 64 of the Seward Highway. A preliminary investigation determined that two southbound vehicles collided. The driver of one of the vehicles, 63-year-old Anchor Point resident Michael Rudy, was declared deceased at the scene. Two other individuals were taken to an Anchorage area hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Rudy's body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. The Seward Highway was closed for approximately 2.5 hours.

Posted on 11/28/2025 9:45:48 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment