AK25118847

Location: Eek
Type: Fatal Residential Fire

Dispatch Text:

On Thursday, November 27, 2025, at 11:41 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call reporting a residential structure fire in the community of Eek. At the time of the report the fire had been burning for approximately 45 minutes, and several occupants were able to escape. One adult female occupant was missing. A state deputy fire marshal responded on November 28th and located human remains presumptively identified as 78-year-old Eek resident Xenia Black. Black’s next of kin have been notified, and her body was sent to the state medical examiners office. The origin and cause remain under investigation. Foul play is not suspected.

Posted on 11/29/2025 2:12:02 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety