AK25118916

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Weapons Violation

Dispatch Text:

On November 28, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) charged Jonathan Critchfield (age 44 of North Pole) with two counts of Misconduct Involving a Weapon (MIW) in the 3rd degree. As well as one count of Theft II (of a firearm).  During a search warrant related to an investigation into Critchfield for kidnapping and assault.  AST located two sawed off shotguns in Critchfield's bedroom.  AST also located a stolen Ithica .243 Bolt Action rifle which had been stolen from Northwest Mining in case AK23035427.    At the time of these charges Critchfield was already currently in custody on charges of Kidnapping, Assault II, and three counts of Assault III.  Critchfield was remanded on the new charges of MIW III and Theft II.

Posted on 11/28/2025 5:08:01 PM by DPS\smcafee