AK25119003

Location: Palmer
Type: Fugitive from Justice

Dispatch Text:

On 11/28/2025 at approximately 1121 hours, Alaska State Troopers received the request for an out-of-state agency assist from Palm Beach County Sherriff’s Office. Investigation determined Marc Arthur Griffiths, age 33 of Florida, entered the State after a last-minute flight booking following the commission of an offense. A full extradition Florida arrest warrant was issued for Assault with a Deadly Weapon. At approximately 1405 hours, Griffiths was subsequently contacted during a traffic stop on N. Brimar Street in Palmer and arrested. Griffiths was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held on the charge of Fugitive from Justice pending extradition to Florida.

Posted on 11/29/2025 9:06:49 AM by DPS\ckhavens