AK25119080
Location: Delta Junction
Type: MVC Damage/Wildlife
Dispatch Text:
On November 28, 2025, at approximately 1737 hours, AST responded to milepost 253 Richardson Highway for a motor vehicle collision report. Investigation revealed that a couple caribou made a bold decision to attempt crossing the roadway, resulting in them being struck by a single vehicle. The vehicle was disabled. The two caribou did not survive their injuries.
Posted on 12/5/2025 12:49:27 AM by DPS\melopezmartinez