AK25119321

Location: Miller House
Type: Closed Season Caribou

Dispatch Text:

On 11/29/2025, Fairbanks AWT contacted Jason Sorensen, age 49 of Anchorage, during a patrol of the RC867 caribou hunt. During the contact, Troopers discovered Sorensen had unlawfully harvested a cow caribou during the bull only hunt. Sorensen was issued an AUC with a mandatory court appearance. The caribou was seized and later donated to a charity. On 12/18/2025, Sorensen plead guilty to taking a caribou closed season.

Posted on 12/19/2025 3:21:42 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers