AK25119351

Location: Toksook Bay
Type: Kidnapping & Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 30, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers in Bethel received a report that a Tribal Police Officer had been kidnapped and assaulted by 44-year-old Toksook Bay resident Adrian Kailukiak. The TPO had escaped with the assistance of another TPO. An Alaska State Trooper SWAT Team was immediately deployed to Toksook Bay to arrest Kailukiak. Kailukiak fled the community on a snowmachine before Troopers arrived. Over several weeks, additional attempts were made by patrol Troopers and the SWAT team to arrest Kailukiak; however, he was able to evade arrest by fleeing the community each time and refused to peacefully surrender to either TPOs or Troopers. On January 27, 2026, Troopers executed a pre-planned operation during a clear weather window in the YK region. Troopers from the AST South Central SWAT Team and AST Bethel region patrol arrived in Toksook Bay and arrested Kailukiak. He was remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on several felony charges of assault, kidnapping, and misconduct involving a weapon. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the many Toksook Bay residents who assisted by providing information on Kailukiak's location. 

Posted on 1/28/2026 8:08:09 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment