AK25119364

Location: Kiana
Type: Assault on VPSO

Dispatch Text:

On Nov. 29, 2025, Village Public Safety Officers in Kiana responded to a residence for a reported assault around 6:45 p.m. The VPSOs tried to detain Dustin Gooden, 21, but he resisted. Gooden hit one of the VPSOs. He sustained minor injuries while the VPSOs attempted to take him into custody and he was transported to the clinic for treatment, where he remained uncooperative and combative. Gooden was medevacked to a clinic in Kotzebue for further evaluation and then remanded charges of domestic violence assault, assault on a peace officer, resisting arrest and violating conditions of release.

Posted on 12/1/2025 9:20:05 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment