AK25119468

Location: Glennallen
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On November 30, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence near Kenny Lake. Upon investigation, Troopers determined that a physical altercation had occurred between household members, during which one party sustained visible injuries. Further inquiry revealed a prior incident involving reported strangulation. The suspect, James Kistler, admitted to applying pressure to the victim’s neck with the intent to render them unconscious. James Kistler was arrested and charged with Assault in the Second Degree and multiple counts of Assault in the Fourth Degree, and Assault in the presence of children.

Posted on 11/30/2025 9:36:01 PM by DPS\rcbell