AK25119597

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residential Structure Fire - Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On Monday, December 1, 2025, at approximately 0208 hours, the Steese Volunteer Fire Department received a report of a residential structure fire on Whistling Swan Drive in Fairbanks.  On arrival crews found the single-story residential cabin fully engulfed.  During the response adult human remains were discovered.  Two Deputy Fire Marshals from Fairbanks responded to conduct an origin and cause investigation.   The human remains are believed to belong to the occupant and property owner Alicia Anderson (39 years of age).  Investigation revealed that the fire occurred under intentional circumstances by Anderson herself.  The victim has been transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy and confirmation of identification.  Next of kin has been notified.  

Posted on 12/2/2025 12:21:50 PM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety