AK25119883

Location: Miller House Road
Type: Wildlife Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 12/01/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers opened an investigation into the unlawful take of a cow caribou and subsequent wanton waste on Miller House Road. After a thorough investigation by AWT with technical assistance from the Alaska Bureau of Investigations, Troopers identified Lucas Koppenhofer (age 26 of North Pole) as a primary suspect. Upon completion of the investigation, the case was referred to the Fairbanks District Attorneys Office. On 03/25/2026 Mr. Koppenhofer was charged with misdemeanor Caribou Seasons and Bag Limits, misdemeanor Wanton Waste of Big Game, and minor offense Failure to Submit Drawing Permit Hunt. Arraignment is set in the Fairbanks Court.

Posted on 4/1/2026 5:56:52 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers