AK25120006

Location: Wasilla
Type: Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material

Dispatch Text:

On December 11, 2025, members of Task Force Dawnbreaker—comprised of the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Technical Crimes Unit (ABI TCU), Homeland Security Investigations (HSI), and the Anchorage Police Department —contacted Ryan McDonough, 46, of Wasilla as part of an ongoing investigation into child sexual abuse material.

McDonough was taken into custody without incident and arrested on ten (10) counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held on no bail.

Posted on 12/11/2025 3:23:32 PM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation